Legislación
[…] -MISC2-
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1985 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 99-83 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section
1301 of Pub. L. 99-83, set out as a note under section 2151-1 of
this title.
-TRANS-
DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONS
For delegation of functions of President under this section, see
Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set
out as a note under section 2381 of this title.
-MISC3-
EXEMPTION OF NARCOTICS-RELATED MILITARY ASSISTANCE FOR SPECIFIC
FISCAL YEARS FROM PROHIBITION ON ASSISTANCE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT
AGENCIES
Pub. L. 103-447, title I, Sec. 104, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4694,
provided that:
"(a) Exemption. - For fiscal year 1995, section 660 of the
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2420) shall not apply
with respect to -
"(1) transfers of excess defense articles under section 517 of
that Act (22 U.S.C. 2321k);
"(2) funds made available for the 'Foreign Military Financing
Program' under section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act (22
U.S.C. 2763) that are used for assistance provided for
narcotics-related purposes; or
"(3) international military education and training under
chapter 5 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22
U.S.C. 2347 and following) that is provided for narcotics-related
purposes.
"(b) Notification to Congress. - At least 15 days before any