Legislación
[…] subsection (a) of this section as in his judgment may from time to
time be required to facilitate the implementation of that
Agreement. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
authorize any revision of that Agreement to reduce any amount to be
paid by the Government of the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic to
the United States Government under the Agreement, or to defer the
payment of any such amount.
"DEFINITIONS
"Sec. 3. For the purposes of this Act -
"(1) 'Agreement' means the Agreement on the Settlement of
Certain Outstanding Claims and Financial Issues approved by
section 2(a) of this Act;
"(2) 'national of the United States' has the meaning given such
term by section 401(1) of the International Claims Settlement Act
of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1642(1)];
"(3) 'Commission' means the Foreign Claims Settlement
Commission of the United States;
"(4) 'Fund' means the Czechoslovakian Claims Fund established
by section 402(b) of the International Claims Settlement Act of
1949 [22 U.S.C. 1642a(b)];
"(5) 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury; and
"(6) 'property' means any property, right, or interest.
"THE FUND