Legislación
[…] Act Aug. 9, 1955, Sec. 2, substituted "subchapter" for "chapter"

in opening phrase.

SHORT TITLE OF 1999 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 106-155, Sec. 1, Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1740, provided

that: "This Act [amending provisions set out as a note below] may

be cited as the 'U.S. Holocaust Assets Commission Extension Act of

1999'."

SHORT TITLE

Section 1 of act Mar. 10, 1950, provided that: "This Act

[enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'International Claims

Settlement Act of 1949'."

TITLES OF ACT

Sections 1 and 3 of act Aug. 9, 1955, designated sections 1621 to

1627 of this title as "Title I" of act Mar. 10, 1950, which is

classified to subchapter I of this chapter and added "Title II -

Vesting and Liquidation of Bulgarian, Hungarian, and Rumanian

Property" and "Title III - Claims Against Bulgaria, Hungary,

Rumania, Italy, and the Soviet Union", which are classified to

subchapters II and III, respectively, of this chapter. Pub. L.

85-604 added Title IV, Claims Against Czechoslovakia, which is

classified to subchapter IV of this chapter. Pub. L. 88-666 added

Title V, Claims Against Cuba and China, which is classified to