Legislación
[…] designating act Mar. 10, 1950, as "title I".
Act Aug. 9, 1955, Sec. 2, substituted "subchapter" for "chapter"
in opening phrase.
SHORT TITLE OF 1999 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-155, Sec. 1, Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1740, provided
that: "This Act [amending provisions set out as a note below] may
be cited as the 'U.S. Holocaust Assets Commission Extension Act of
1999'."
SHORT TITLE
Section 1 of act Mar. 10, 1950, provided that: "This Act
[enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'International Claims
Settlement Act of 1949'."
TITLES OF ACT
Sections 1 and 3 of act Aug. 9, 1955, designated sections 1621 to
1627 of this title as "Title I" of act Mar. 10, 1950, which is
classified to subchapter I of this chapter and added "Title II -
Vesting and Liquidation of Bulgarian, Hungarian, and Rumanian
Property" and "Title III - Claims Against Bulgaria, Hungary,
Rumania, Italy, and the Soviet Union", which are classified to
subchapters II and III, respectively, of this chapter. Pub. L.
85-604 added Title IV, Claims Against Czechoslovakia, which is
classified to subchapter IV of this chapter. Pub. L. 88-666 added
Title V, Claims Against Cuba and China, which is classified to