Legislación
[…] imposed upon and vested in the Commission: Provided, That such
transfer of duties, powers, and functions shall not be construed to
affect the duties, powers, functions, or jurisdiction of the
Interstate Commerce Commission under, or to interfere with or
prevent the enforcement of, subtitle IV of title 49.
(b) All duties, powers, and functions of the Postmaster General
with respect to telegraph companies and telegraph lines under any
existing provision of law are imposed upon and vested in the
Commission.
-SOURCE-
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VII, Sec. 701, formerly title VI,
Sec. 601, 48 Stat. 1101; renumbered title VII, Sec. 701, Pub. L.
98-549, Sec. 6(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2804.)
-COD-
CODIFICATION
In subsec. (a), "subtitle IV of title 49" substituted for "the
Interstate Commerce Act and all Acts amendatory thereof or
supplemental thereto [49 U.S.C. 1 et seq.]" on authority of Pub. L.
95-473, Sec. 3(b), Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1466, the first section
of which enacted subtitle IV (Sec. 10101 et seq.) of Title 49,
Transportation.
-TRANS-
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS
Office of Postmaster General of Post Office Department abolished