Legislación
[…] L.
94-192, Sec. 5, Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1100; Pub. L. 94-309, Sec.
6, June 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 684; Pub. L. 95-567, title IV, Sec. 401,
Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2422; Pub. L. 97-35, title XII, Sec.
1234(b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 736; Pub. L. 101-437, title II,
Sec. 203(b), Oct. 17, 1990, 104 Stat. 1000; Pub. L. 104-316, title
I, Sec. 126(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3840.)
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
This part, referred to in provision preceding par. (1), commences
with section 390 of this title.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 397, act June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, Sec.
397, as added May 1, 1962, Pub. L. 87-447, 76 Stat. 67, was
renumbered section 398 by Pub. L. 90-129, and is classified to
section 398 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Par. (9). Pub. L. 104-208, in closing provisions, struck
out "and approved by the Comptroller General pursuant to section
396(g)(5) of this title" after "by the Corporation" and "with
respect to such services provided to public telecommunications
entities after such standards are approved by the Comptroller
General and only" before ", with respect to such an entity".
1990 - Par. (2). Pub. L. 101-437, Sec. 203(b)(1), substituted