Legislación
[…] to transportation beginning on or after October 1, 1997.

"(B) Treatment of amounts paid for tickets purchased before

October 1, 1997. - The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending

this section and section 4263 of this title] shall not apply to

amounts paid before October 1, 1997; except that -

"(i) the amendment made to section 4261(c) of the Internal

Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply to amounts paid more than 7 days

after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997] for

transportation beginning on or after October 1, 1997, and

"(ii) the amendment made to section 4263(c) of such Code shall

apply to the extent related to taxes imposed under the amendment

made to such section 4261(c) on the amounts described in clause

(i).

"(C) Amounts paid for right to award mileage awards. -

"(i) In general. - Paragraph (3) of section 4261(e) of the

Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by the amendment made by

subsection (c)) shall apply to amounts paid (and other benefits

provided) after September 30, 1997.

"(ii) Payments within controlled group. - For purposes of

clause (i), any amount paid after June 11, 1997, and before

October 1, 1997, by 1 member of a controlled group for a right

which is described in such section 4261(e)(3) and is furnished by