Legislación
[…] L. 91-258 effective on July 1, 1970, see

section 211(a) of Pub. L. 91-258, set out as a note under section

4041 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENT

Section 701(b)(1) of Pub. L. 89-44 provided that:

"(A) The amendments made by sections 301 and 305 [repealing

sections 4231 to 4234 and 4241 to 4243 of this title and amending

this section and section 6040 of this title] insofar as they relate

to the taxes imposed by section 4231 of the Code, shall apply with

respect to admissions, services, or uses after noon, December 31,

1965.

"(B) The amendments made by sections 301 and 305 insofar as they

relate to the taxes imposed by section 4241 of the Code, shall

apply with respect to -

"(i) dues and membership fees attributable to periods beginning

on or after January 1, 1966;

"(ii) initiation fees (other than initiation fees to which

clause (iii) applies) and amounts paid for life memberships

attributable to memberships beginning on or after January 1,

1966;

"(iii) initiation fees paid on or after July 1, 1965, to a new