Legislación
[…] line position and draft of a vessel be noted in the logbook.

Section 5116(a)-(c) also states that the vessel is liable in rem

for the penalty.

Section 5116(d) raises from $1,000 to $10,000 the maximum penalty

for a violation of a detention order and may also include

imprisonment for up to one year.

Section 5116(e) raises from $2,000 to $10,000 the maximum penalty

for the alteration, removal, or concealment of a load line mark and

may also include imprisonment for two years.

AMENDMENTS

1990 - Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(d)(1), substituted

"commits a class A misdemeanor" for "shall be fined not more than

$10,000, imprisoned for not more than one year, or both".

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101-380, Sec. 4302(d)(2), substituted

"commits a class A misdemeanor" for "shall be fined not more than

$10,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both".

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub. L. 101-380 applicable to incidents occurring

after Aug. 18, 1990, see section 1020 of Pub. L. 101-380, set out

as an Effective Date note under section 2701 of Title 33,

Navigation and Navigable Waters.

-End-

-CITE-