Legislación
[…] General of the Public Health Service or other official of that

Service who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and

consent of the Senate.

Sec. 5. All actions heretofore taken by appropriate authority

with respect to the matters affected by this order and in force at

the time of the issuance of this order, including any regulations

prescribed or approved with respect to such matters, shall, except

as they may be inconsistent with the provisions of this order,

remain in effect until amended, modified, or revoked pursuant to

the authority conferred by this order.

Sec. 6. As used in this order, the term "functions" embraces

duties, powers, responsibilities, authority, or discretion, and the

term "perform" may be construed to mean "exercise".

Sec. 7. (a) Executive Order No. 10506 of December 10, 1953,

entitled "Delegating Certain Functions of the President under the

Public Health Service Act," is hereby superseded.

(b) Executive Orders Nos. 9993 of August 31, 1948, 10031 of

January 26, 1949, 10280 of August 16, 1951, 10354 of May 26, 1952,

and 10497 of October 27, 1953, which prescribed regulations

relating to commissioned officers and employees of the Public